delorie.com/archives/browse.cgi   search  
Mail Archives: geda-user/2017/03/22/14:48:32

X-Authentication-Warning: delorie.com: mail set sender to geda-user-bounces using -f
X-Authentication-Warning: envy.delorie.com: dj set sender to dj AT delorie DOT com using -f
From: DJ Delorie <dj AT delorie DOT com>
To: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
Subject: Re: [geda-user] handsolder QFN packages
In-Reply-To: <CAM2RGhStxuc8ZN42N-FeEiZMi0pncWR-UVQcijZL8SNWpuonZA@mail.gmail.com> (geda-user@delorie.com)
Date: Wed, 22 Mar 2017 14:47:22 -0400
Message-ID: <xn7f3h6tdx.fsf@envy.delorie.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Reply-To: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
Errors-To: nobody AT delorie DOT com
X-Mailing-List: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
X-Unsubscribes-To: listserv AT delorie DOT com

"Evan Foss (evanfoss AT gmail DOT com) [via geda-user AT delorie DOT com]"
<geda-user AT delorie DOT com> writes:
> Have you done any with exposed center pad?

Yes.  You need to make a "via" under the center pad that's, well, pretty
much as big as you can make it (so you can get your iron in there), and
AFTER you solder the chip on top, stuff some solder paste in there and
squish it all about, then use your iron to melt it and solder the pad to
the via.  Getting good wetting on the pad itself is the trick here,
heating just the via might not be enough, hence being able to get your
iron inside the hole and touching the exposed pad itself.

- Raw text -


  webmaster     delorie software   privacy  
  Copyright 2019   by DJ Delorie     Updated Jul 2019