delorie.com/archives/browse.cgi   search  
Mail Archives: geda-user/2017/03/22/14:28:43

X-Authentication-Warning: delorie.com: mail set sender to geda-user-bounces using -f
X-Authentication-Warning: envy.delorie.com: dj set sender to dj AT delorie DOT com using -f
From: DJ Delorie <dj AT delorie DOT com>
To: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
Subject: Re: [geda-user] handsolder QFN packages
In-Reply-To: <20170322172551.DF40C8106DD0@turkos.aspodata.se> (karl@aspodata.se)
Date: Wed, 22 Mar 2017 14:27:17 -0400
Message-ID: <xna88d6ube.fsf@envy.delorie.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Reply-To: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
Errors-To: nobody AT delorie DOT com
X-Mailing-List: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
X-Unsubscribes-To: listserv AT delorie DOT com

I've done bottom-only QFNs with a hotplate and by hand; the trick is to
design the footprint so that the pads extend out past the edge of the
part far enough to get your soldering iron in there.  Use extra solder
(or put paste on the pcb and reflow with your iron) and use the extended
pads to drag the excess solder away from the part.

I think the best approach with an iron is to put paste down, then the
part, hold it in place with some sort of "third hand" (tape or a
weight), and use the iron to reflow the paste.

And I can't find a photo online of what I'm talking about, so:
http://www.delorie.com/pcb/soldering-tricks/

- Raw text -


  webmaster     delorie software   privacy  
  Copyright 2019   by DJ Delorie     Updated Jul 2019