delorie.com/archives/browse.cgi   search  
Mail Archives: geda-user/2013/06/17/12:04:57

X-Authentication-Warning: delorie.com: mail set sender to geda-user-bounces using -f
X-Recipient: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed;
d=gmail.com; s=20120113;
h=mime-version:in-reply-to:references:date:message-id:subject:from:to
:content-type;
bh=9KjLnDLRUY59qH9TWHmGcQosABSCNqqsPFD5Ys0o2/s=;
b=QqLRt/VyNiZlEpDqdfrRJeKrNtPxfoQDqJ9IWcpNBr9y7mbRCMTgeo4rNLQapBIo8l
2P6jQ7yPDrCtAol5VSkVjp670JEnlBLodfKcl227PogyWCjmwmXGZRdwhPb8Q3Vzc4Mw
lKDSFlpEDfXMmJQ09c3qXEsH1lzaq2c0i3rw/XI2SQ+zJa74awYV6VRw3EbWQiVGXMC9
CV+CcYhlvMoi2XiymyufbJx6Tpqdw9P/oBRMXT1MWh+FJyEnALC4khfgAvzRo6ZH/BUu
v9Nmo6uSR4b4M9PyNpdGmwr4jLIJf4MKqDkW2/Q0gfXDXXkcmv5dtfmCgntzre9SBJLN
Zr7g==
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Received: by 10.68.167.99 with SMTP id zn3mr13716475pbb.216.1371485009060;
Mon, 17 Jun 2013 09:03:29 -0700 (PDT)
In-Reply-To: <CA+KzSgJq4JaBjyg4jnYsZzgefWpemgOqJyEm_O3kwpdOW+o_jg@mail.gmail.com>
References: <CAK=z9GWkMwS3NiLEgpvWuPgBVrGB+sHqb7DLCgYZTC3C1OyLSg AT mail DOT gmail DOT com>
<51B6CDB6 DOT 1010909 AT estechnical DOT co DOT uk>
<51B6DB0E DOT 8000108 AT prochac DOT sk>
<CAK=z9GUWzhidWQsvxhWqYpSnyvUnmsut1+gatrMVvJqMM6L_UA AT mail DOT gmail DOT com>
<kpfolc$gma$1 AT ger DOT gmane DOT org>
<51BBA5E7 DOT 4040006 AT prochac DOT sk>
<CAM2RGhQD-xY9dB37+Z-pkDwRQBrqv1aOew9a2W-J1n2g00Gdew AT mail DOT gmail DOT com>
<1371329763 DOT 11314 DOT 10 DOT camel AT pcjc2lap>
<20130617065129 DOT GA8872 AT visitor2 DOT iram DOT es>
<CA+KzSgJq4JaBjyg4jnYsZzgefWpemgOqJyEm_O3kwpdOW+o_jg AT mail DOT gmail DOT com>
Date: Mon, 17 Jun 2013 11:03:28 -0500
Message-ID: <CAM2RGhSdedrBFXfOQ=y-nO9FmP+-3sVjui49MYrD3u9e-B+Ndg@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: Re: [geda-user] 3D modelling and gEDA
From: Evan Foss <evanfoss AT gmail DOT com>
To: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
Reply-To: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
Errors-To: nobody AT delorie DOT com
X-Mailing-List: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
X-Unsubscribes-To: listserv AT delorie DOT com

http://www.apcircuits.com/resources/technologies/drills.html

"Please note that drill diameters listed are the actual bit sizes.
When plated, the finished diameter is 0.003" to 0.005" smaller. For
additional information on calculating required drill sizes."

On Mon, Jun 17, 2013 at 10:47 AM, Mitch Davis
<mjd+geda-user AT hackvana DOT com> wrote:
> On Mon, Jun 17, 2013 at 2:51 PM, Gabriel Paubert <paubert AT iram DOT es> wrote:
>>
>> Indeed, I've had a look at a large number of web pages of PCB manucturers
>> and never seen one saying otherwise.
>
> Regarding the factories I use, and in the absence of telling them
> otherwise, if you ask for a 0.3mm via, the drill size is 0.3mm, then
> it will be plated to 0.25mm.
>
> Mitch.



-- 
Home
http://evanfoss.googlepages.com/
Work
http://forge.abcd.harvard.edu/gf/project/epl_engineering/wiki/

- Raw text -


  webmaster     delorie software   privacy  
  Copyright 2019   by DJ Delorie     Updated Jul 2019