delorie.com/archives/browse.cgi   search  
Mail Archives: geda-user/2013/01/28/16:45:09

X-Authentication-Warning: delorie.com: mail set sender to geda-user-bounces using -f
X-Recipient: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed;
d=gmail.com; s=20120113;
h=mime-version:x-received:sender:in-reply-to:references:date
:x-google-sender-auth:message-id:subject:from:to:content-type;
bh=S8wvOo65qC0ylq2N7OjDmwS5jOydVtYZ5seob7WtR5A=;
b=QJiF+ryf3xeYKBd7hNsdZgaTA6PHiHaC8N9DBueOoyvvZYDz8GwJV5RGqhv2TMnPYi
pxeOTxuI46TMyQQPCsMoufus8TGmDsQW+07qeWZdIopK2wV5ONPb7ljQVTIC8Pm0yoqn
SD30q5dwjWweakPH3Xu8BPM+xdF/Eu/1wniX6iE39pkd0LbZpOPINoYWCq10DGu7VAZA
RQDiL5xGDPMBWEaExMHhTV1BZ1om8XDZuI3UEp4DholIYiSSvDhZQ6RBZ+DvSSGBStp2
z+/t8LYZ4MEbLNwwdO4QiFpT42Z+1Ly/iewq0U/8Gvk+8R5q/SqVpFwoAHxj6u32XnXQ
mX+w==
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Received: by 10.52.23.238 with SMTP id p14mr14449647vdf.86.1359409499638;
Mon, 28 Jan 2013 13:44:59 -0800 (PST)
Sender: silicon DOT on DOT inspiration AT gmail DOT com
In-Reply-To: <CAN0Jx-9ZmoQfuYu_hpZLHF3q-hHYG=5bra9ZWxU9guptTMZeqg@mail.gmail.com>
References: <CAN0Jx-9ZmoQfuYu_hpZLHF3q-hHYG=5bra9ZWxU9guptTMZeqg AT mail DOT gmail DOT com>
Date: Tue, 29 Jan 2013 08:44:59 +1100
X-Google-Sender-Auth: A25TDrmG5eqnRKsD5vZV29SSZik
Message-ID: <CAKakQccg3PUUeD+kT0iSwGCFs4oQCdy5dLEQGPs6C0KBi9uxKg@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: Re: [geda-user] Export rounding
From: Stephen Ecob <stephen DOT ecob AT sioi DOT com DOT au>
To: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
Reply-To: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
Errors-To: nobody AT delorie DOT com
X-Mailing-List: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
X-Unsubscribes-To: listserv AT delorie DOT com

On Tue, Jan 29, 2013 at 8:00 AM, Russell Dill <Russ DOT Dill AT asu DOT edu> wrote:
> I'm submitting a board that I did with gEDA PCB in metric. The export to
> imperial has caused some issues. The drill file and gerber files apparently
> round to a different number of decimal places and it causes the drills to
> wander in relation to copper.
>
> In my case, I have holes with 5 mil annular rings, which are my process
> minimum, those minimum are now violated in my exported data. Has anyone else
> run into this issue before? Have you been able to do anything to solve it?
>
> http://i.imgur.com/7arfVAK.png

Yes, I've experienced the same problem.  For my board it was annoying
but not a show stopper as no design rules were violated.
I guess that a very small code change would increase the drill
resolution to the same as the gerber resolution.

- Raw text -


  webmaster     delorie software   privacy  
  Copyright 2019   by DJ Delorie     Updated Jul 2019