delorie.com/archives/browse.cgi   search  
Mail Archives: geda-user/2013/01/28/16:00:37

X-Authentication-Warning: delorie.com: mail set sender to geda-user-bounces using -f
X-Recipient: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
X-Google-DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed;
d=google.com; s=20120113;
h=mime-version:x-received:date:message-id:subject:from:to
:content-type:x-gm-message-state;
bh=kL0+V6l3669P3NOSMRkbXW95ljOPAcOxB+IcTH0bOMw=;
b=W7n6MOoyumVdpYAkQ5ixo/YVgOzGm1XTVl3+KRUsM6GNNkXvsdLPZEiH7XX2Ne6yHK
1YVjX6Q+aTbaYO33UVmtvfSiQpyp+mmS4wtNUMwGDUhkeAmRT92YWBNej2860OK1Dbbd
xsfXLKGb+y9nK0aDsWBSkdaPRpcqxJXwR8dmaQr/sO9eLdR7mQRRXPnO/ixCdQcFB9Q8
0q25N3me5mQW3+qcewEoI4WKOk/VU4uR5eJg4bW96RIe8Mqm2ijDG9zHGemZ60DRj8p/
pgIOrhv4UchrPNZZpm6d1pvCm6LQVgMCHAdyeUrhIqo7RTcsf31lwgPiWlroPZuH90Qq
f0Fg==
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Received: by 10.194.71.244 with SMTP id y20mr23567828wju.19.1359406800766;
Mon, 28 Jan 2013 13:00:00 -0800 (PST)
Date: Mon, 28 Jan 2013 13:00:00 -0800
Message-ID: <CAN0Jx-9ZmoQfuYu_hpZLHF3q-hHYG=5bra9ZWxU9guptTMZeqg@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: [geda-user] Export rounding
From: Russell Dill <Russ DOT Dill AT asu DOT edu>
To: geda-user AT delorie DOT com
X-Gm-Message-State: ALoCoQnJNRaSHz1zpXLTrKn7G2dgFvLmpBciSTh4n3tbjjAv3qmdxJnD/SJP6W2tE+KLLdGFXrwA
Reply-To: geda-user AT delorie DOT com

--047d7bfd027c7705ec04d45f8ffa
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8

I'm submitting a board that I did with gEDA PCB in metric. The export to
imperial has caused some issues. The drill file and gerber files apparently
round to a different number of decimal places and it causes the drills to
wander in relation to copper.

In my case, I have holes with 5 mil annular rings, which are my process
minimum, those minimum are now violated in my exported data. Has anyone
else run into this issue before? Have you been able to do anything to solve
it?

http://i.imgur.com/7arfVAK.png

--047d7bfd027c7705ec04d45f8ffa
Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<div dir=3D"ltr"><div style>I&#39;m submitting a board that I did with gEDA=
 PCB in metric. The export to imperial has caused some issues. The drill fi=
le and gerber files apparently round to a different number of decimal place=
s and it causes the drills to wander in relation to copper.</div>
<div style><br></div><div style>In my case, I have holes with 5 mil annular=
 rings, which are my process minimum, those minimum are now violated in my =
exported data. Has anyone else run into this issue before? Have you been ab=
le to do anything to solve it?</div>
<div><br></div><a href=3D"http://i.imgur.com/7arfVAK.png">http://i.imgur.co=
m/7arfVAK.png</a><br></div>

--047d7bfd027c7705ec04d45f8ffa--

- Raw text -


  webmaster     delorie software   privacy  
  Copyright 2019   by DJ Delorie     Updated Jul 2019